Anti Ragging

Anti Ragging

 

Ragging is strictly banned in the SVPM's College of Engineering, Malegaon(Bk). If anybody found indulged in such kind of activities, strict action will be taken irrespective of the extent. Ragging is banned by Supreme Court of India. In order to prevent such kind of activity in campus, an anti-ragging committee has been formed and brought into operation.

ACT & Regulations

 

SAY NO TO RAGGING

 

Ragging is neither a means of familiarization, nor an introduction with fresher’s, but a form of Psychopathic behavior. Ragging is a violation of Human Rights. Respect Humanitarian Values. Ragging is a heinous crime, heavily punishable under law. Ragging may spoil your career forever.

FOLLOWING ACTS WITH FRESHERS SHALL AMOUNT TO RAGGING
  • To force to address seniors as 'Sir '
  • To force to perform mass drills.
  • To force to copy class notes for the seniors.
  • To force to serve various errands.
  • To force to do menial jobs for the seniors.
  • To ask/answer vulgar questions.
  • To force look at pornographic pictures to shock the fresher’s out of their innocence.
  • To force to drink alcohol, scalding tea, smoking, etc.
  • To force to do acts which can lead to physical injury/ mental torture or death?
  • To force to do acts with sexual overtones, including homosexual acts.
PUNITIVE MEASURES FOR RAGGING

Depending upon the nature and gravity of the offence as established by the Anti-Ragging Committee of the College, the possible punishments for those found guilty of ragging shall be one or any combination of the following:

  • Cancellation of admission.
  • Suspension from attending classes.
  • Debarring from any test/examination or any other evaluation process.
  • Collective punishment when the individuals committing or abetting ragging are not identified.
  • Fines of more than Rs.1,000/-.

Anti-Ragging Committee

 
Anti Ragging Committee
Sr. No. Name of the Member Position Mobile No.
1 Prof. Wable R. M. Principal 9960905497
2 Prof. Shirke U. K. Incharge 9890031411
3 Prof. Jadhav R. A. HOD 9423250477
4 Prof. Pingale N. P. HOD 9822262916
5 Prof. Kumbhar H. R. HOD 9822904509
6 Prof. Mail J. N. HOD 7588214699
7 Prof. Patil S. S. HOD 9422336082
8 Prof. Mangate S. D. HOD 9850150197
9 Prof. Patil A. A. HOD 9423254388
10 Shri. Saste M. B. Non Teaching 9860407456
11 Shri Deokar Sandip U. Parent Member 8208024530
12 Shri. Ghorpade Sanjay J. Parent Member 9850818662
13 Mr. Bhoite Viraj Satish Student Member 7083850940
14 Miss Ghadage Sushma Student Member 7066537063
15 Mr. Jadhav Aniket V. Student Member 7038696000
16 Miss Durgade Arati M. Student Member 8806595933
17 Shri Berad C. B. Police Sub Inspector 02112254318
18 Shri Kadam U. M. Circle officer Maharashtra Govt. 9881412646
19 Shri Saste A. S. Social Work 9922263014
20 Shri Pachangane K. M. Local Media (Sakal) 9881904045